Privacy Policy, Medical Disclaimer & Publishing Standards

Privacy Policy

Toronto Cosmetic Clinic Incorporated is committed in protecting your online privacy. The following are guidelines that we implement in order to protect your privacy, by the personal information that we obtain through this website. This notice informs you ( the site “user”) of how personal information is collected, disclosed, stored and used. By viewing this website, you  agree to and accept the following policy.

We have the right to update our Privacy Policy at any time, and your use of our website marks your acceptance of any updates.  It is recommended that you should visit this page from time to time to view any changes made.


Our website uses cookies and by using our website you agree and acknowledge our consent to use the information obtained by them.  Cookies obtain information such as your IP address, how long you visited our site for, the type of device you used to browse our website, your geographical location, which pages you viewed, the source that referred you to our website, your browser type and browser version.

We use  this information to monitor and track visitor usage in order to gather statistics on the type of users that view our website. We use this data in order to help keep our site user-friendly and to provide relatable information as to what our site users are looking for. This will help enhance the website viewing experience of our return visitors.

Part of our data collection includes Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google that prepares reports on visitors to our websites. Google will not link the information collected from cookies to identify the actual computer user. To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here ( ).

These statistics are never shared, sold or given to any third party and are strictly used by Toronto Cosmetic Clinic Inc.

Cookies to do not gather “personal” information. Personal information is only obtained when the user voluntarily provides it (please read the below paragraph on “data & information security).

Data & Information Security

Personal information is collected but only when the site user voluntarily enters and submits their data to us.  For example on some of our pages, site users are able to schedule appointments and ask specific questions that will be answered by experts in the field of cosmetic and plastic surgery.  Personal identification information that includes emails, phone numbers and names are used in order for us to properly contact you and to respond to your inquiries.

Personal information will never be sold, traded, offered or  given to a third party. If you have provided personal information regarding another individual we have assumed that you have obtained their consent to do so, and that they consent to the privacy policy of our website.

Your personal information is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This also means that you have voluntarily provided this information and have been informed of the purpose of its use.


The text contained with an email that you send to the domain adress of are only viewed by the appropriate employees of Toronto Cosmetic Clinic Inc. We do store email addresses in our email databases and use them strictly for marketing purposes. You are able to opt out of this, by contacting us directly at 416-221-5554.

Links to Other Websites

Our site does contain links to other websites. These websites are not affiliates with and we can not guarantee that these websites are 100% secure, nor are we responsible for their own privacy practices. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the policy statement of the site you are visiting.

Security Measures

To prevent unauthorized access, alteration, misuse and destruction to personal information obtained from the website, we have implemented certain physical, technological and managerial security measures. Our server is firewall and password protected and stored with in safeguarded and security monitored facilities. Only authorized employees of the Toronto Cosmetic Clinic are able to access and view data collected from the website.

Medical Disclaimer

Our website is to be viewed as a source of information and education to the general public. It is not intended to be used and/or replace any form of health and medical diagnosis and/or treatment. The content on our website should never be substituted for the advice given to you by a professional health care provider.

In the event of a medical emergency you should contact your healthcare provider.

Our website never stores or collects any personal medical data of the site user or patients.

In no event will any surgeon, physicians, nurse, or any employee of the Toronto Cosmetic Clinic be liable for any decision, choice, or action that is made through the use of the information found on our website.

Content provided may contain errors and the information cannot be guaranteed as accurate. We also are not obligated to update information found on this site.

The photos displayed on our website are intended for demonstrative purposes only. They will not represent the exact result of all patients. Results do vary between patients, and cannot be guaranteed. Before and after photos are representations of actual patients of the Toronto Cosmetic Clinic.

Publishing Standards

Intended Audience

This site is intended for a Canadian audience comprised mainly of consumers and the general public interested in Toronto Cosmetic Clinic, cosmetic surgery and general information about aesthetic treatments and beauty.

Funding and Advertising

Throughout the site, any instances of skin products and cosmetics are mentioned because they are directly sold at the clinic. While we offer these products because we believe in their quality and effectiveness, it is not meant to be an advertisement or paid endorsement of any type.

Content Review & Editing

Most of the content contained on our site is written by staff members of Toronto Cosmetic Clinic and select content is reviewed by cosmetic/plastic surgeons.

If you do not agree to the terms found in our policy you should discontinue the use of our website immediately.  For any questions, please feel free to contact us:

Phone: 416-221-5554  ,  416-SURGERY ,  +1 888 LIPO 888
Fax: 416-221-8321
Address: #110, 5400 Yonge Street, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 5R5, Canada